Trouble loading forum

About Moya's forum, for site-related issues. Please start your site-related issue as a new topic and one of us will come along and advise.

Moderator: All Moderators

Postby Ardens » Mon Jan 29, 2007 10:24 am

lilly wrote:
Angoid wrote:Is it just the forums or is it the main Moya Brennan site that is affected by this?


Okay...I just noticed that when the forum does this, the main Moya site does the same. It's happened to me twice today.


I have this problem, too. It doesn't seem to be the browser since all the other sites load properly.
It seems to be a temporary problem. Sometimes the site loads and sometimes it doesn't.
User avatar
Ardens
Addicted to Moya
 
Posts: 2896
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2005 6:39 pm
Location: Germany

Postby ChrisRLG » Mon Jan 29, 2007 7:25 pm

when it does it do that tracert scan - thet will tell me where the problem is.

Without it - I have no idea.

You have a program on your menu - normally at :-

start button> Programs> Accessories> Command Prompt

start it and a box will open, type the following - which is a standard MS program.

tracert www.moyabrennan.com (followed by the enter key)

OR

tracert forums.moyabrennan.com

Copy and paste the results to a reply to this topic - OR send me a PM with the contents if you do not wish to post them live to the forum.
MS MVP 2005-6 to 2008-9

Please post the secret code: 'Shakey Lemon
User avatar
ChrisRLG
Technical Administrator
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2005 4:53 pm

Previous

Return to Administrator

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron