Page 1 of 2

top image forum

PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2006 3:03 pm
by youremyenergy79
HI...I ve made this :mrgreen: If you like you can change the Irish christmas image whit this one :oops:

Image

PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2006 4:30 pm
by Methica
Looks good...:D

PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2006 6:42 pm
by lizzy1e
Looks lovely!! I was tempted to make one last week, but honestly yours is just great youremyenergy79 - the only thing I'd even consider changing is maybe blurring that solid line where the image of the grass ends and the one with Moya's face begins - if you have Photoshop it can be done with the healing brush. But I think it's great either way! :mrgreen:

PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2006 9:27 pm
by youremyenergy79
lizzy1e wrote:Looks lovely!! I was tempted to make one last week, but honestly yours is just great youremyenergy79 - the only thing I'd even consider changing is maybe blurring that solid line where the image of the grass ends and the one with Moya's face begins - if you have Photoshop it can be done with the healing brush. But I think it's great either way! :mrgreen:

thanks lizzie!!!!I saw your works
thank U for your suggestion! :mrgreen:
look at this

Image

PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 7:28 am
by Hester
Great work, but eh...I also like the new banner that's on Moya's official website. I was sort of expecting they would put it up here as well :?:

PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 10:18 am
by youremyenergy79
H.E.N wrote:Great work, but eh...I also like the new banner that's on Moya's official website. I was sort of expecting they would put it up here as well :?:

I saw the new banner in the official website...
I don't like very much sorry :oops: is just my opinion

PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 12:36 pm
by Methica
I have troubles opening the main site... It keeps saying I need to install something..:S Shocksomething...
What is it?

PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 2:05 pm
by eadgyth
It told me the same and I just decided to ignore it, although now the text that keeps changing at the top is stuck :? . I got a message that it was an "active x element" I needed to install. I googled it and found an explanation as to what it is and as far as I could understand at first reading it is kind of a building block of software that enables programmes to work. Aparently those elements on the internet can be a security risk and might be abused to install dialers on computers. Anyone who actually has an idea about computers is welcome to correct me :oops: .

PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 2:38 pm
by Grania
mmmmm same here, I just assumed that my computer softwarewhatisity needed updating - can anyone explain?

PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 3:44 pm
by Turlough
Just now I browsed the main page. I saw the new banner, and the scrolling text, but no special messages were put up about updating or Shockwave or anything of the kindt. And that is using a 2002-2003 version of Mozilla that came with Mandrake Linux 9.2. :?

PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 4:54 pm
by Methica
Hmmmmm, strange...
Is there somebody who knows a lot of computers who can help us(who have troubles opening the main site)

PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 5:07 pm
by Macha
I had the same when I just looked on the main page before I clicked on the "forum" button.

PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 5:52 pm
by lizzy1e
Ooh, it looks great! :D

I have no issues opening the shockware portion of the homepage, but I installed it and the flash player ages ago - I dont' think they are such a big security risk - especially if you are using Mozilla Firefox which is much safer to browse with than IE.

PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 8:50 pm
by ChrisRLG
It requires an activeX control to be installed - that is on the main website - that will not be happening to my own machines.

They may be safe - but they are unsigned - or at least I was not prompted with a message that is was signed when I went to the page.

It is via methods like that, that we have malware installed on machines.
I am NOT saying this is malware - only that it is using methods employed by malware to install.

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2006 3:53 pm
by lizzy1e
With IE I used to have issues, but for those of you who do use IE I suggest installing Lavasoft Adaware, it's free and will clear your PCs of spyware etc.

Anyway, it doesn't matter if you install the plugin or not, I doubt you guys are missing much on the mainpage if you don't. 8)